• The Latest Facebook News

    A final message from each of our Matric Class of 2020...#strongerinblue
    Grade 12B:
    ... See MoreSee Less

    7 hours ago  ·  

    View on Facebook

    Happy Birthday to you all! Have an amazing and fun-filled day!
    #strongerinblue 💙
    ... See MoreSee Less

    20 hours ago  ·  

    View on Facebook

    This morning we were pleased to conclude the final Awards Ceremony of the year. Our Grade 4 to 7 pupils were recognised for their Academics achievements, growth and progress over the year. We were even able to award one special sporting award. We congratulate the pupils on their perseverance during a challenging Academic year. We wish the Grade 7 pupils all the very best in their High School years whether they move on to other High Schools or remain at the College.

    Special Sports Award:
    Cricket - Ross Askew for taking a hat-trick against Northdene Prep School on the 1 February 2020. An awesome bowling achievement in any cricketers career!

    Grade 4:
    Awards of Recognition:
    Cassidy Anthony
    Siphesihle Mthethwa
    Keaton Ormshaw
    Roxy Lange
    Erin Chetty
    Keenan Palani
    Aleah Moodley
    Declan de Haas

    Academic Merit:
    Lana Desai
    Sinenhlanhla Dlamini
    Leah Eksteen
    Caleb Padayachee
    Aryan Pillay
    Jia Ranchhod
    Atiya Singh
    Omolemo Thobye
    Samuel van Jaarsveld
    Sarah Wasserman
    Sinenhlanhla Dlamini [3rd place in Grade 4]
    Aryan Pillay [2nd place in Grade 4]
    Leah Eksteen [1st place in Grade 4]

    Grade 5:
    Awards of Recognition:
    Seyan Govender
    Darrian Pillay
    Sesese Mhlanga
    Kai Coetzee
    Aryan Singh
    Heath Goodwin

    Academic Merit:
    Oscar Mikula
    Keera Dilrajh
    Keyara Padayachee
    Kaela Magjee
    Reya Singh
    Siphosethu Sangweni
    Semarl Lubbe
    Suriya Nair
    Chukwuebuka Omile
    Soneri Ramsunder
    Uzair Khan
    Roanna Bowdler
    Shridha Ramu
    Lushen Naidoo
    Tayla Ackerman
    Lethu Mabunda
    Blake Mauer
    Oluwafemi Bakare
    Siyolise Bingwa
    Kaela Magjee [3rd place in Grade 5]
    Keyara Padayachee [2nd place in Grade 5]
    Keera Dilrajh [1st place in Grade 5]

    Grade 6:

    Awards of Recognition:

    Lwazi Cele
    Keyshia Mathou
    Jordan Zsitvai
    Riley Chislett
    Tatum Hodgson
    Jordyn Perumal
    Norrah Dormithienne
    Hannah Nicholls
    Trisha Ramrattan

    Academic Merit:

    Samuel Chester
    Khanyisa Dlamini
    Arabella King
    Zia Lachanna
    Zia Magjee
    Sphesihle Masinga
    Connor Naicker
    Thashni Pillay
    Ayush Shah
    Troy Vermeulen
    Samuel Chester
    Khanyisa Dlamini
    Arabella King
    Zia Lachanna
    Zia Magjee
    Sphesihle Masinga
    Connor Naicker
    Thashni Pillay
    Ayush Shah
    Troy Vermeulen

    Subject awards:
    Thashni Pillay [English]
    Troy Vermeulen [Afrikaans]
    Khwezi Khumalo [isiZulu]
    Thashni Pillay [Mathematics]
    Troy Vermeulen [Natural Science]
    Troy Vermeulen [Social Science]
    Sonwabile Mkhize [Most Improved Grade 6 Learner]

    Placements:
    Arabella King [3rd place in Grade 6]
    Thashni Pillay [2nd place in Grade 6]
    Troy Vermeulen [1st place in Grade 6]

    Grade 7:

    Recognition Awards:
    Caitlyn Ackerman
    Caycee Lund
    Jorja Rowland
    Izabella Hammond
    Andrea White
    Imana Mbongwa
    Elethu Fotoyi
    Scarlett Solomon
    Niamh Els

    Academic Merit:
    Caitlyn Ackerman
    Caycee Lund
    Jorja Rowland
    Izabella Hammond
    Andrea White
    Imana Mbongwa
    Elethu Fotoyi
    Scarlett Solomon
    Niamh Els

    Subject Awards:
    Andisiwe Dlamini [English]
    Emma Scott [Afrikaans]
    Calum Naidoo [isiZulu non-mother tongue]
    Andisiwe Dlamini [isiZulu mother tongue]
    Paree Dandekar [Mathematics]
    Andisiwe Dlamini [Natural Science]
    Andisiwe Dlamini [History]
    Emma Scott [Geography]
    Andisiwe Dlamini [EMS]
    Andrea Naidoo [Creative Arts]
    Emma Scott [Creative Arts]
    Emma Scott [Technology]
    Emma Scott [Life Orientation]
    Tomas Schumann [Most improved Grade 7 Learner]

    Placements:
    Yashodhan Chetty [3rd Place in Grade 7]
    Andisiwe Dlamini [2nd Place in Grade 7]
    Emma Scott [1st Place in Grade 7]

    Well done to you all!
    #maristlions
    #strongerinblue
    #StrongerTogether
    💙💛
    ... See MoreSee Less

    1 day ago  ·  

    View on Facebook

    Senior Prep Awards Ceremony ... See MoreSee Less

    2 days ago  ·  

    View on Facebook

    This morning we recognised the Academic Achievements of our High School pupils at our Grade 8 to 10 Academic Awards Ceremony. The event went very smoothly and was live-streamed for those family members and friends unable to attend. We congratulate the winners on their fine achievements and wish everyone a fabulous, restful break. Our prize winners were as follows:

    Grade 8:
    First Place: Jiya Singh - The H W Coelen Trophy (1961)
    Second Place: Jenna de Klerk
    Third Place: Matthew van Straten
    Fourth Place: Ntandoyenkosi Shezi
    Fifth Place: Jack Binder

    Grade 9:
    First Place: Zoe Nicholson - The Halliday Trophy (1974)
    Second Place: Travis Voigt
    Third Place: Ruth Binder
    Fourth Place: Shreya Ramtahal
    Fifth Place: Jemma Cromie

    Grade 10:
    First Place: Richard Kruse - The J M Kenton Trophy (1959)
    Second Place: Nqubekenhle Zindela
    Third Place: Jesse Buys
    Fourth Place: Emma Samuel
    Fifth Place: Daia Land

    THE HIGHEST MARK IN A SUBJECT:

    The Jordan Family Trophy (2013): Highest Mark in English - Jenna de Klerk
    The Graham Memorial Trophy (2016): Highest Mark in Afrikaans - Jiya Singh
    The Umnumzane Veni Thusi Trophy (2018): The Highest Mark in IsiZulu - Ntandoyenkosi Shezi
    The H.C. Thom Trophy (1998): Highest Mark in Mathematics - Jack Binder
    The Serge Desfontaines Trophy (2019): The Highest Mark in Life Orientation - Jiya Singh
    The Rene MacQuillin Trophy (2017): The Highest Mark in Arts & Culture - Matthew van Straten
    The Samuels Family Trophy (2016): Computer Literacy - Prisha Naidoo
    The Edison Trophy (2017): The Highest Mark in Design & Technology - Matthew van Straten
    The Samuels Family Trophy (2016): The Highest Mark in EMS - Jiya Singh
    The Callaghan Family Trophy (2017): The Highest Mark in Geography - Vedika Maharaj
    The St Henry’s Book Prize: The Highest Mark in History - Jiya Singh
    The Hannah Jarvis Trophy (2016): The Highest Mark in Life Sciences - Ntandoyenkosi Shezi
    The St Henry’s Book Prize: The Highest Mark in Physical Science - Jiya Singh

    Grade 9:
    The Cooper Family Trophy (2015): The Highest Mark in English - Brackstone Fynn
    The Viva Trophy (2018): The Highest Mark in Afrikaans - Ruth Binder
    The R F Kennedy Memorial Trophy (1963) : Highest Mark in Isizulu - Tanya Mthethwa
    The Liam J Moodley Trophy (2017): The Highest Mark in Mathematics - Lucas Duys
    The Wimberley Family Trophy (2016): The Highest Mark in Life Orientation - Zoe Nicholson
    The Trinity B Moodley Trophy (2017): The Highest Mark in Arts & Culture - Caeleb Jorgenson/Ivan Williams
    The Samuels Family Trophy (2016): The Highest Mark in Computer Literacy - Liam Vercueil
    The Munsami Family Trophy (2015): The Highest Mark Design and Technology - Travis Voigt
    The Samuels Family Trophy (2016): The Highest Mark in EMS - Zoe Nicholson
    The Desfontaines Family Trophy (2016): The Highest Mark in Geography - Tanya Mthethwa
    The Storico Trophy (2018): The Highest Mark in History - Jemma Cromie
    The Yatish Madaree Memorial Trophy (2011): Highest Mark in Life Sciences - Zoe Nicholson
    The Hannah Jarvis Trophy (2017): The Highest Mark in Physical Sciences - Travis Voigt

    Grade 10

    The Van Horen Trophy (1998): The Highest Mark in English - Daia Land
    The Woema Trophy (2018): The Highest Mark in Afrikaans - Richard Kruse
    The Inkomishi Yokuzikhandla Trophy (2012): The Highest Mark in Isizulu - Nqubekenhle Zindela
    The A.C. Naidoo Memorial Trophy (2002): Highest Mark in Mathematics - Nqubekenhle Zindela
    The Sarah Connell and Family Trophy (2016): The Highest Mark in Mathematical Literacy - Willow Eberle
    The Kalil Family Trophy (2015): The Highest Mark in Life Orientation - Sancho Torr
    The PricewaterhouseCoopers Shield (2010): The Highest Mark in Accounting - Jaydyn Lachanna
    The PWC Trophy (2015): The Highest Mark in Business Studies - Shaelee Ribbink
    The St Henry’s Trophy (2018): The Highest Mark in Dramatic Arts - Jesse Buys
    The Harry Horton Trophy (1987): The Highest Mark in Geography - Maddison Lange
    The Br Martin Whiteford Trophy (2008): Highest Mark in History - Tara-Rae Howells
    The St Henry’s Book Prize: The Highest Mark in Information Technology - Richard Kruse
    The Class of 1990 (2018): The Highest Mark in EGD - Richard Kruse
    The John Moolman Memorial Trophy (2001) : Highest Mark in Life Sciences - Emma Samuel
    The Leslie Greenwood Memorial Trophy (1980) Highest Mark in Physical Sciences - Jesse Buys
    The Br Maurice Trophy (2015): The Highest Mark in Visual Art - Daia Land

    Special Prizes
    The If Cup (2011): The Ascot Girls Exchange Student 2020 - Erin Gracie
    The V. Maharaj Family Trophy (2011): The St Joseph’s Boys Exchange Student 2020 - Sancho Torr/Jarred
    Zsitvai
    The Robert Weir Achievement Cup (2011): For overcoming difficulty through the Year - Kayla Gracie
    The Ashford Family Trophy (2011): Personal growth in Grade 8 - Kayla Gracie
    The Ray Jerome Memorial Shield (1999): Best All-rounder Grade 10 - Tara-Rae Howells

    Academic Merit Certificates are awarded to pupils who have qualified on the basis of an overall aggregate for the year as shown below. In addition, they can at no stage obtain lower than an average of ‘8’ for Conduct and Diligence across the four terms.

    Grade 8: An overall aggregate of not less than 80%.

    James Ackerman
    Jack Binder
    Jenna de Klerk
    Pre’ney Ellenson
    Joseph Euripidou
    Vedika Maharaj
    Prisha Naidoo
    Lutho Ngaleka
    Ntandoyenkosi Shezi
    Jiya Singh
    Matthew van Straten

    Grade 9: An overall aggregate of not less than 80%.

    Ruth Binder
    Jemma Cromie
    Zoe Nicholson
    Shreya Ramtahal
    Travis Voigt

    Grade 10: An overall aggregate of not less than 75%.

    Jesse Buys
    Alec Farrar
    Owen Govender
    Richard Kruse
    Jaydyn Lachanna
    Daia Land
    Nikhil Maganal
    Jiya Naidoo
    Arya Ramdeyu
    Shaelee Ribbink
    Emma Samuel
    Sancho Torr
    Andre Venter
    Nqubekenhle Zindela
    Jarred Zsitvai

    Well done to you all!
    #StrongerInBlue
    #StrongerTogether
    💙💛
    ... See MoreSee Less

    2 days ago  ·  

    View on Facebook
  • Welcome

      Contact Us

      • St Henry’s Marist College
      • 210 Mazisi Kunene (South Ridge) Road, Glenwood, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal
      • +27 31 261 7369
      • +27 31 261 2125
      • Office Hours: Mon to Thurs 7h15 to 16h30, Fri 7h15 to 15h00 (during the school term)